Feb 24, 2016
[…] Feb 24, 2016

Ohio General Assembly Enacts Ban-the-Box For All Ohio Public Employers

Alert | Employment Services Alert

On December 23, 2015, Ohio Governor John Kasich signed into law House Bill 56, known as the Ohio Fair Hiring Act.  Continuing the trend of “ban-the-box” across the United States, as well as the implementation of such a provision for Ohio state employees, the Ohio Fair Hiring Act prohibits all public employers from inquiring about an applicant’s criminal background on an employment application or related form.  Specifically, newly enacted Section 9.73 of the Ohio Revised Code reads, in pertinent part that:

(B) No public employer shall include on any form for application for employment with the public employer any question concerning the criminal background of the applicant. R.C. 9.73(B) 

However, to the extent that any provision of Ohio or federal law disqualifies an individual with a particular criminal history from employment in a particular position, the Act does not prohibit a public employer from including on any application a statement notifying applicants of that provision.  R.C. 9.73(C).